Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Global Assembly is a new piece of international decision-making infrastructure. The core delivery team and founding organizations follow the core values of Trust in People and Integrity, in order to guide our work and maintain organisational independence. The goal of the GA is to create a space free of bias and interference for civic deliberation and therefore allow a rich diversity of people to share their voices, experiences, hopes, and fears.

The Global Assembly is supported by the UNFCCC, COP26 host governments, and other international bodies. Information about the Global Assembly’s founding organisations is available here [link], all of which when working on this project act within accordance with this privacy policy and core values expressed above.

Global Assembly has established an information protection policy to protect the individual’s rights and interests whom we interact with as part of our organisation. All employees and partners shall carry out this policy in good faith.

The term “personal information” as used in this policy shall mean any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier, Images, voices, or one or more factors specific to you.

Two key founding organizations are the direct collectors of information, Sortition Foundation and Innovation for Policy Foundation (i4Policy), hereinafter referred to as “us” and “we”.

Our data privacy principles

We apply a privacy policy that is in favor of the protection of individuals’ rights and interests regardless of their geographic location. In our privacy policy, we will comply with laws regarding the use of personal information, policies set by the government, and other related regulations. We specifically comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR) and UK Data Protection Act 2018 (the UK’s implementation of the GDPR ).

We will establish a security management system to prevent a leak, loss, deletion, or damage of personal information. Moreover, we will take appropriate corrective and preventive measures for accidents relating to personal information.

We will promptly respond to requests for disclosure of, inquiries about and complaints regarding personal information, by the establishment of an inquiry desk.

We will review and appropriately improve the information security management system.

Your consent

As a user, you should review this policy carefully to understand our policies and procedures regarding the collection, processing, sharing, analysing, and using of your information.

By using our website, you consent to the collection, processing, sharing, analysing, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with the terms of this policy. You also acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for how third parties, providers, and service providers collect and use your information.



How do we apply this policy?

The terms of this policy apply to all information that you provide to us, or that we collect automatically when you visit, access, or use the Platform, interact with its content, register for services linked to, or accessed on, the Platform or through it, which are provided or managed by third parties.

Through this privacy policy, you will learn the following about our applications:

  • Who collects the information?

  • What information is collected and how is it collected

  • How we use and discloses the information collected

  • How long the information collected is saved

  • Your rights to review and correct any information you voluntarily submit to us

  • How we protect your information?

  • How do we comply with laws protecting children's privacy

  • Where to get answers to any questions you have regarding this policy


Who collects Information

When you visit our website or use our services, we may collect, process, or receive information about you as described in this policy and the privacy policy here governs the collection of information during your use of it.

Some applications in the website may be using beacons, pixels, and dynamic tags, which may allow third parties to collect information about you and your activities on the website, and to provide you or enable others to provide you with features within the website, additional customization, or pass on content suitable for you.

Links to External Sites: Some may include links to external sites that are not operated or controlled by us. Please note that we do not control and are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of these other websites. We encourage you to research and review the privacy policies of each website you visit, and to be aware of what information you may provide to any third party.



Types of Information that we collect

Information you provide directly. You may provide your information to us when you use our website, including when you register for our email newsletter or fill other forms on the website, or ask us about, or register to use our products or services; subscribe to our publications; request marketing to be sent to you, or give us feedback. Such information you provide to us includes but not limited to identifiable information ("PII") including your name, email address, telephone number, mailing address, and other information that may assist in identifying you.

You may also provide Non-Personal Information (NPI), such as terms used in searches within the website, and other information about your activities within the website such as your interactions and engagement with our products and services. Any information you provide through the website may be processed, transmitted, or stored by us and/or its third-party providers.

You may provide your information to us when you use our Platform, including when you register for our email newsletter and SMS alert services.

Information we collect automatically. If you browse, access or use our services, we may receive and store certain information about you and your device automatically using automatic data collection technologies, including but not limited to our or third-party cookies, log files, web beacons, pixels, dynamic tag management and other technical means. This information may include but is not limited to:

  • Your device's location

  • Your device ID and contact information

  • The type of device and operating system you use to access our apps

  • Your IP address

  • Information associated with your Internet service provider or mobile phone service provider or your account with your Internet or mobile service provider

Like many websites, we use ‘Cookies’ to make our Site more convenient to our customers.

Cookies are small pieces of data that are transferred between a Web server and your Web browser and stored on your computer or mobile device as a file.

We mainly use Cookies for analytic practices to help us understand our customers’ activities in our services.

You may disable the function of Cookies by choosing the browser’s configuration. Please note that this may result in you not being able to use all or part of the services on our Site. We may allow selected third parties to place cookies through the Site to provide us with better insights into the use of the Site or user demographics or to provide relevant advertising to you. These third parties may collect information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our website.

How we use your personal information

We may process and use the information we collect or receive about you to:

  • Provide the Site, its content, and features to you

  • Send email newsletter and updates to you

  • Get in contact with you in regards to your offer of volunteering or work

  • Help us customize the content and features you see when you use our services

  • Improve the content and functionality of our services

  • Track the demographics, interests, and behavior of our users

  • Track the total number of visitors to the platform and each page or feature of the website

We will use your personal information to confirm your identity; To respond to your questions and provide related customer services; To detect and prevent fraud or other financial crime; To monitor and protect the security of our information, systems, and network; For internal organization intelligence purposes, to conduct research, product development, and enhancement; To inform you of changes made to our Site and other services; To ensure that content from our Site is presented most effectively for you and your computer; Enable you to search information on our Site, and improve our Site.

Social Media

We maintain our presence on third-party social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc. We do not control and are also not responsible for the collection, tracking, use, or disclosure of your information (including your personal information). Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and Non-Personally Identifiable Information (NPI) collected through social networking sites and applications, including through our pages or profiles within other applications, or otherwise as a result of your participation in the social networking sites.

The social networking apps and the advertisers on these apps are not obligated to follow or enforce this policy or our usage agreement. If you have any questions about any advertising or other targeted content, you should contact the relevant social network provider directly and refer to both the privacy policy and usage agreement applicable by that social network provider.

We encourage you to research and learn more about cookies and other technical means, including web beacons, pixels, and dynamic tags, with which information about you may be collected by applications and websites which you are visiting. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each third-party site or service that you visit or use, including third parties with whom you interact through our services.

We may process and use your information for any other purpose that will be disclosed to you at the time we collect or receive that information, or may do so for any legal basis, or for any purpose other than with your consent. For information about how to opt out of the use of some of these technologies, see the section: Your Choices.

How we share your personal information

Your personal information will be treated as being strictly confidential. We may share your personal information with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may share your information with entities associated with us, as well as with entities that provide their services to us, including companies that provide application data analysis, data processing, and IT services including platform development and maintenance and other services. We may also disclose Non-Personally Identifiable Information (NPI) or collect Non-Identifying Information to third-party service providers without specification.

Disclosure of information to suppliers and external service providers. We may engage third-party providers and service providers to provide services related to our services, and access our Services, help us manage our digital presence, and allow us to better serve our users.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or a similar legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, and to any other third party with your prior consent to do so, unless notification is prohibited by the applicable law.

Where personal information relating to European-based individuals is shared with a third party located in a non-EU country that has not received an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we rely on appropriate safeguards, such as the European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses and EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, to transfer the data.

We also may work with third-party service providers in different countries (for example, cloud providers, web hosting, helpdesk software providers, payment processors). Therefore, your information may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and stored, or processed in other countries, as part of our business operations. By using our Site, you consent to any transfer of your information to these locations. Where personal information is transferred from the European Economic Area to a country that has not received an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we rely on appropriate safeguards, such as the European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, to transfer the information.

How long do we retain information?

We will store your personal information, in a form that permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information is processed. We use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically and reasonably feasible to remove it. Otherwise, we will seek to delete your personal information within a reasonable timeframe upon request.

Your Choices

If you have registered for our email newsletter or filled any form with personal information on our site you can access, modify or delete your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) by sending an email to us at community@globalassembly.org to request that we correct or delete any personal information you have given it to us. We may not be able to honor a request for a change of information if we believe the change would violate any law, breach legal requirements, or cause the information to be incorrect. If you cancel your registration or subscription, we may keep your personal information in our records and may continue to use and disclose such data in accordance with the provisions of this Policy, unless you request its deletion.

Notifications and location services. When you use our services, you may be asked if you wish to receive notifications on your devices. If you click Allow but change your mind at any time in the future and no longer wish to receive notifications, you can opt-out by updating the privacy settings on your browser from your device

Cookies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the site may not function properly or may not be accessible.

Disclosure of "Do Not Track". We do not have a mechanism in place to respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals or other similar mechanisms used to limit the collection of information that is used in online behavioral advertising.

  • The right to correct your personal information

You have the right to have your information held by us corrected if it is inaccurate. If any information we hold about you needs to be updated, or if you believe it is inaccurate, please email us at community@globalassembly.org.

  • The right to access your personal information

You have the right to submit a request for a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. To submit this request either as an individual or as an authorized third party, you may send an email to us at community@globalassembly.org.

  • The right to object to the usage of your personal information

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to object to us processing your personal information. If you have questions about this right, please send us an email at community@globalassembly.org.

We may use your email address to send you newsletters or marketing emails. We will ask for your consent in line with the applicable law when you first provide your personal information. You can opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, or you can contact us via email at community@globalassembly.org.

  • The right to restrict the usage of your personal information

If you feel that the data we hold about you should not be processed in a certain way, please send us an email at community@globalassembly.org. In some cases, you will have the right to ask us to limit processing.

  • The right to transfer your personal information

You may have the right to request the transfer of personal information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible, please send us an email at community@globalassembly.org.

  • The right to be forgotten

We endeavor to process and keep your data only for as long as we need it. In some cases, you have the right to request that the personal data we hold about you be erased. If you feel we are keeping your data for longer than we need to, please send us an email at community@globalassembly.org.

Where you believe that we have not complied with our obligation under this privacy policy or European data protection law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Children Information

Our Services are not intended for children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and believe they may have disclosed their personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at community@globalassembly.org. A parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 may review the child's personal information and request that it be deleted.


SSL

Our Site uses ‘SSL’ to protect personal information. By using a browser that supports security functions, when you access our Site and enter personal information including your name and e-mail address, and this information is transferred to our server, the information is automatically encrypted when transmitted and received by servers. Therefore if the transmitted data is intercepted by a third party, there is no need to worry about the content being stolen.

If you use a browser that does not support SSL, you may not be able to access our Site or input information.

Safety Measures

We apply appropriate security measures designed to protect information collected through our Platform from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or corruption. Access to data and technologies relating to user information is protected with different passwords and authority levels and is limited to authorized members and certain suppliers who request access to information in order to provide services to us and our subscribers. In addition, we use industry-standard technologies to maintain the security of users' information while it is on our servers. However, despite these measures, our IT systems can be compromised by parties seeking unauthorized access to our data or users' data, whether by taking advantage of a technical flaw or by human error on the part of a member, supplier, or contractor. In addition, information transmitted over the Internet or mobile data networks may be intercepted by third parties. As a result, it may happen that our efforts to protect our data and users' data from any unauthorized access may not be successful, and therefore we cannot in any way guarantee you that the security measures we take will provide absolute protection that will never be breached. By using, accessing, or registering with the Platform, you agree that we shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any kind arising from or related to any breach of our security, circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures, or any interception of data transmissions. Therefore, any transmission of data by you is at your own risk.


Changes in this privacy policy

We reserve the right to update or amend our services or this policy at any time and from time to time. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on our Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

The latest version of this policy is available at https://globalassembly.org/privacy-policy. You should review this policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it.



Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at community@globalassembly.org.

Last Update: 24/06/2021